Date & Time: Apr 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phaleron Bay - Phaleron Bay
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Phaleron Bay on a training exercice. En route, the float plane went out of control and crashed into the Saronic Gulf. All three crewmen were killed, among them Menelaos-Afanasios Kalyviotis.