Date & Time: Mar 2, 1928 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
S1168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eastchurch - Eastchurch
MSN:
F.893
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Eastchurch on a training flight. While flying over the Isle of Grain, the pilot-in-command made a sharp turn when the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Bean Maltman,
LAC Sydney Cresswell Mason,
AC2 William George Lowman.