Date & Time: Oct 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 71
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AUJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
50
YOM:
1935
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the Lost Bay, near Sioux Lookout, the single engine floatplane collided with a tree trunk floating on water, overturned and sank. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Collision with a tree trunk upon takeoff.