Date & Time: Feb 7, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
128725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cherry Point – New York
MSN:
10554
YOM:
1950
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft was enroute from Cherry Point to Floyd Bennett Field in New York with 9 crew members on board. While flying over Virginia, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy turbulences. The aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed following a structural failure in flight. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight caused by heavy turbulences encountered in poor weather conditions.