Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Registration:
NC5650
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
111
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, aircraft hit a mountain slope in Stafford Springs, near Stafford. The pilot was killed.