Date & Time: Feb 19, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAVN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
522
YOM:
1927
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot lost his orientation due to poor weather conditions and attempted to make an emergency landing. Upon touchdown, the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. There were no casualties and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire caused by the explosion of a battery.