Date & Time: May 4, 1968 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Eastex Inc.
Registration:
N27W
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
123
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
13000
Captain / Total hours on type:
540
Circumstances:
On final approach to the Paisano Ranch private airstrip, the captain decided to make a go-around for unknown reason. The airplane stalled and crashed short of runway, killing both pilots who were conducting a positioning flight.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Improper operation of powerplant,
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Improper flight decisions or planning,
- The pilot-in-command failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- The crew selected the wrong runway relative to existing wind,
- The crew attempted a go-around with propellers in ground fine position.
Final Report:
N27W.pdf91.68 KB