Date & Time: Dec 27, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
CP-983
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Ramón - Santa Cruz
MSN:
10147
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 16 at San Ramón Airport, the twin engine airplane veered off runway to the left and continued parallel to it. After rotation, the undercarriage struck successively an embankment and a tractor parked 50 metres further. Out of control, the airplane crashed in a field and was destroyed. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The total weight of the aircraft at the time of the accident was above the MTOW for the existing flying conditions,
- The crew encountered technical problems with the left engine prior to departure that was delayed several times. Thus, a malfunction of the left engine is suspected,
- Both engines were not running during final impact,
- The copilot and the flight engineer were not qualified on this type of aircraft.