Date & Time: Sep 30, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
48-0582
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McChord - McChord
MSN:
10217
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in McChord following a training sortie above the Pacific Ocean. En route, the pilot informed ATC that he was encountering engine problems when he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a wooded area located on a hill some 5 miles northwest of McCleary. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.