Date & Time: Sep 3, 1949 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
45-57823
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lowry - Alameda
MSN:
10193
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Lowry AFB (Denver) to Alameda NAS (Oakland), the airplane suffered a loss of power on both engines and the crew instructed all six passengers to bail out. After they abandoned the airplane, the crew lost control of the aircraft which dove into the ground and crashed in a marshy field located about 2 miles north of Collinsville. Both pilots were killed while all six passengers were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on both engines.