Date & Time: Dec 14, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
45-57785
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10155
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered a landing accident in Berlin-Tempelhof Airport following an undetermined technical failure. The crew escaped unhurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.