Date & Time: Feb 1, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
44-22986
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10030
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to Selfridge AFB after taking part to a SAR mission following the USAF C-54 missing since January 26 over Yukon. Upon landing, an undercarriage failed. The aircraft slid on its belly and came to rest. There were no casualties.