Date & Time: May 11, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
44-23028
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10072
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency belly landing southeast of Bergstrom AFB, near Austin. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.