Date & Time: Mar 1, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
44-23003
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10047
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and decided to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. All five crew members were unhurt.