Date & Time: Oct 11, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
54-0707
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20156
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew contacted ATC and declared an emergency following an in-flight fire. The pilot-in-command diverted to Westover AFB and the airplane landed hard and came to rest in flames. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire of unknown origin.