Date & Time: May 5, 1983 at 1020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4K-12/18
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20227
YOM:
1955
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
13707
Circumstances:
On final approach to Takhli AFB, at an altitude of 500 feet, the crew was instructed to go-around as the runway was not clear. The airplane lost height and crashed about 200 meters short of runway, bursting into flames. All 30 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains undetermined. However, the assumption that the loss of control was the consequence of a loss of engine power while initiating a go-around procedure was not ruled out.