Date & Time: Mar 1, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
54-0694
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20143
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Khe Sanh Airstrip, while in initial climb, the airplane was struck by a mortal shell. The captain decided to land immediately and after touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.