Date & Time: Jun 1, 1982 at 1440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
56-4391
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20275
YOM:
1956
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
49
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
53
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Seongnam AFB, while climbing in haevy rain falls, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a mountains area located 15 km from the airport. All 53 occupants were killed.