Date & Time: Sep 24, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
54-0672
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wilmington - Wilmington
MSN:
20121
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an airshow at Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport with six skydivers on board. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. Three passengers were killed while 12 other occupants were injured.