Date & Time: Sep 12, 1968 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
54-0714
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20163
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Vĩnh Long Airstrip, the crew encountered technical problems. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
One of the propeller went into reverse due to a malfunction, causing the airplane to veer off runway.