Date & Time: Jul 19, 1960 at 1345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CP-36
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11083
YOM:
1952
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight. Due to the combination of an engine out and a high OAT, the crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude despite full power on the remaining engine. The airplane lost speed and height and eventually stalled before crashing on the slope of a mountain located near Kivu Lake. All three crew members and 36 passengers were killed while four passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.