Date & Time: Apr 22, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
52-5904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seymour Johnson - Seymour Johnson
MSN:
11071
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While conducting a training mission, the crew encountered an unexpected situation. Two crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a prairie located about six miles northwest of Beulaville. Two other crew members were killed.