Date & Time: Jan 15, 1961 at 1925 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-2639
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kelly - Fort Campbell
MSN:
10628
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching Fort Campbell AFB following an uneventful flight from Kelly AFB, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane crashed onto a hill located 3,9 miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed.