Date & Time: Dec 6, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
52-5921
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11100
YOM:
1952
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ashiya AFB, while climbing, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed into the sea about 9 km north of the airfield. All occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.