Date & Time: Mar 19, 1954 at 2229 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-7993
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oklahoma City – Bolling – Mitchel
MSN:
10732
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR in poor weather conditions, the crew contacted ATC and requested the permission to continue under IFR. Awaiting the permission, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Lothian, about 14 miles east of Andrews AFB. All 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident and that the crew should never start the flight under VFR rules. While cruising under VFR rules in IFR conditions, the crew lost control of the aircraft.