Date & Time: Feb 8, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
50-0163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10481
YOM:
1950
Location:
Caceres
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight. The captain ordered his crew to bail out. The aircraft then dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All eight crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.