Date & Time: Jun 28, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
49-0134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Campbell - Fort Campbell
MSN:
10371
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Fort Campbell AFB in the evening with 31 other similar aircraft to participate to a combined night parachuting exercice. En route, the right engine caught fire. All 26 paratroopers abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. The crew elected to return to Fort Campbell when the aircraft crashed in a field. All four crew members were killed while 26 paratroopers were later found alive.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.