Date & Time: Dec 8, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
49-0130
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10367
YOM:
1949
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ashiya AFB, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few km north of the airfield. A crew member was rescued while four other occupants were killed.