Date & Time: Jul 24, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
49-0138
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
10375
YOM:
1949
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Returning from the Korean War Front, the twin engine aircraft was completing a circuit over the city of Ashiya to reach the approach path when it went out of control and crashed onto a house with a beer hall located 1,7 km from the Ashiya Airbase. All five crew members and two people in the house were killed.