Date & Time: Aug 23, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
48-0348
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10330
YOM:
1948
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure, the crew ditched the aircraft about five km off Laiya. There were no casualties but the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.