Date & Time: Aug 30, 1996 at 0947 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2315
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
São José dos Campos - São José dos Campos
MSN:
110-289
YOM:
1980
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed São José dos Campos Airport at 0840LT on a test flight on behalf of the Brazilian Aeronautics Institute of Technology. On board were six passengers and two pilots. About an hour into the flight, the aircraft struck a mountain located near Queluz. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.