Date & Time: Jul 8, 1988 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São José dos Campos -São José dos Campos
MSN:
120-029
YOM:
1987
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at São José dos Campos Airport. While circling with one engine out, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed near the runway. Five occupants were killed and four others were injured.