Date & Time: Feb 14, 2019
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-FAU
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
120-194
YOM:
1990
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The left main gear collapsed after the airplane landed on a gravel airstrip located somewhere in Somalia. There were no injuries among the occupants and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing on a gravel airstrip.