Date & Time: Feb 8, 2000 at 1007 LT
Operator:
Sabin Air
Registration:
C9-AUH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Maputo - Manzini
MSN:
110-186
YOM:
1978
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Maputo Airport in excellent weather conditions, the aircraft lost height and crashed onto several houses located in the 25th June district near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 18 occupants were rescued. Unfortunately, a woman in a house was killed. All passengers were students going back home.