Date & Time: Jul 19, 1994 at 1830 LT
Registration:
HP-1202AC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colón – Panama City
MSN:
110-375
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
00901
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Colón-Enrique Adolfo Jiménez Airport in poor weather conditions (low pressure zone). During initial climb, the aircraft suffered an explosion and crashed 10 km from the airport. The crew did not send any distress call. The aircraft disintegrated and all 21 occupants were killed, among them 12 Jewish businessman.
Probable cause:
It was reported that metal fragment were recovered on all bodies and that the 'accident' was the result of an in-flight explosion caused by the presence of a bomb places on board by members of a terrorist group called 'Ansar Allah'.