Date & Time: Jul 28, 2014 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-TAW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Foz do Iguaçu - Curitiba
MSN:
110-258
YOM:
1980
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Foz do Iguaçu-Cataratas Airport, while climbing, the crew reported technical problems and elected to return. The crew realized he could not make it so he attempted an emergency landing in a corn field. Upon landing, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. Among the four occupants, one passenger was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.