Date & Time:
May 19, 2010 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
PT-GKQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aracatuba - Cascavel
MSN:
110125
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach in low visibility due to bad weather conditions and night, aircraft hit the ground 500 metres short of runway 33, lost its undercarriage and slid 150 metres before coming to rest. Both pilots escaped unhurt but aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Visibility at the time of accident : 1,200 metres with mist, patch of fog and ceiling at 100 feet. Cascavel airport is equipped with an NDB only.