Date & Time: Nov 16, 1982 at 1310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2182
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – São Paulo
MSN:
110-109
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Less than two minutes after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport runway 20R, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane hit the Sugarloaf Mountain located about 3,8 km south of the airport. All three occupants were killed.