Date & Time: Jan 13, 1951
Registration:
VR-HEP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Butterworth – Kota Kinabalu
MSN:
15782/32530
YOM:
1945
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Bukit Besar located 6,5 km west of Sungai Padi. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and all 10 occupants were killed.