Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-23 Dragon
Operator:
Registration:
39-52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2738
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight in poor weather conditions, the aircraft disappeared in an uninhabited and mountainous area. SAR operations were conducted but the wreckage was eventually found on February 13 only. All eight occupants, still alive, were evacuated to regional hospital with various injuries.