Date & Time: Feb 23, 1974
Registration:
HK-1333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15606/27051
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cali-Palmaseca Airport at noon, while passing over Marmato beacon, the right engine failed. The crew was unable to feather the propeller when the engine caught fire. After few seconds, the crew was able to extinguish the fire and to feather the propeller but as the airplane lost too much altitude, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located few km from the airport and came to rest. While both pilots were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Detachment of an engine cowling in flight followed by the failure of the cylinder n°5 on the right engine.