Date & Time: Mar 23, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
44-76330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vientiane – Saigon
MSN:
15914/32662
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While approaching Phônsavan, the twin engine aircraft was hit by Pathet Lao AAA or small arms fire, lost a wing and crashed 6 km northwest of Phônsavan. Seven crew members were killed and one was taken PoW.
Crew (315th AD):
1st Lt Ralph Wayne Magee, †
1st Lt Oscar Branch Weston, †
2nd Lt Glenn Matteson, †
S/Sgt Algonso Aloyze Bankowski, †
S/Sgt Frederick Thomas Garside, †
S/Sgt Leslie Verne Sampson, †
Maj Lawrence Robert Bailey,
W01 Edgar Wilken Weitkamp. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy action.