Date & Time: Sep 6, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
131583
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43686
YOM:
1953
Country:
Bermuda
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from England to Florida with an intermediate stop at Hamilton-Kindley Field Airport, Bermuda. On final approach, the four engine aircraft was too low, hit the ground short of runway threshold and came to rest in flames. All 50 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.