Date & Time: Jan 20, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moffett - Oakland
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The four engine Navy hospital plane was performing a flight from the Moffett AFB located near San Jose, California, to Oakland NAS with 14 patients and a crew of seven on board. The approach to Oakland NAS was completed in low visibility due to foggy conditions, via a GCA guidance system. On final, the aircraft was too low and hit an embankment. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off, the aircraft crash landed, skidded for about 1,000 feet and came to rest in flames. A passenger was killed while 20 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Too low approach in foggy conditions.