Date & Time: Apr 9, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
50872
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10558
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Okinawa-Yontan Airport, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties.