Date & Time: Dec 11, 1948 at 0001 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
56502
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Frankfurt
MSN:
10643
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Frankfurt-Main Airport, taking part to the Berlin Airlift, the crew did not realized he was flying too low. The four engine aircraft hit the slope of a hill located 1,6 km south of Königstein im Taunus, about 15 km north of the Frankfurt Airport. A crew member was killed while five others were injured.