Date & Time: Mar 27, 1953 at 0340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
N229A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Travis – Honolulu
MSN:
10322
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft left Travis AFB at 2220LT on March 26 on a cargo flight to Honolulu, carrying one passenger and a crew of three. At 0155LT on March 27, while cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the engine number four suffered a loss of hydraulic pressure and was shut down and its propeller was feathered. In such conditions, the captain decided to divert to San Francisco for a precautionary landing when, about an hour later, the manifold pressure of the engine number three dropped. This engine was also shut down and its propeller was feathered as well. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the crew decided to ditch the aircraft into the Pacific Ocean few miles off San Francisco. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank five hours later.
Probable cause:
Loss of power and manifold pressure issue on engine four en three in flight.