Date & Time: Mar 14, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
12445
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43314
YOM:
1943
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing at Osaka-Itami Airport following technical problems in flight. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is reported the emergency situation was caused by a fuel contamination.