Date & Time: Jan 6, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
17154
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43373
YOM:
1944
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in whiteout conditions while attempting to land at Byrd Station on a supply mission. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.