Date & Time: Jul 12, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
17224
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ewa - Ewa
MSN:
13322
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The undercarriage were retracted prematurely, during takeoff roll, prior to rotation, causing the aircraft to crash on runway. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the landing gear during takeoff.